WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who operates this website?

This website is part of the 2019 VCE Results and ATAR Service, a joint service provided by the Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) and the Victorian Tertiary Admissions Centre (VTAC). This privacy statement forms part of and should be read in conjunction with the 2019 VCE Results and ATAR Service website and app Terms of Use.

The VCAA is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic) responsible for, amongst other things, the provision of results to students as part of the Victorian Certificate of Education (VCE) and Victorian Certificate of Applied Learning (VCAL).

VTAC is the central office that administers the application and offer process for places in tertiary courses at university, TAFE and independent tertiary colleges in Victoria. As part of this role, VTAC is responsible for the calculation of the Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR).

The VCAA has engaged VTAC to provide students with this VCE Results and ATAR Service.

What information is collected when I use the VCE Results and ATAR Service website and app?

To access the VCE Results and ATAR Service online or via the app, you will need to register in advance at https://resultsandatar.vic.edu.au or using the Results and ATAR app.

You will need to provide your VCAA student number and personal details to register. You will need to select a secure password when registering, which you will use to access your results on Thursday 12 December. When you register, you provide to VTAC the following personal information:

  • your name
  • your VCAA student number
  • your date of birth
  • your email address (for use if you forget your password)
  • a secure password of your choice.

This registration enables the VCAA and VTAC to provide you with the following information (as applicable):

  • whether you have been awarded the VCE or VCAL
  • a list of all Year 12 studies completed in 2019 with grades and study scores
  • whether you have been awarded the VCE Baccalaureate
  • your Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR)
  • your VTAC scaled study scores.

If you do not provide the above personal information, you will be unable to access your results online or via the app.

Your personal information will be not be accessible from the VCE Results and ATAR Service website and app when the result service closes.

The app is free to download from the App store for Apple devices and Google Play for Android devices.

VTAC uses Google Analytics to collect the following information from this website:

  • user server addresses and domains
  • the times and dates the site was visited
  • the pages users access
  • users' browsers and operating systems.

The information collected by Google Analytics is not used by VTAC or VCAA to identify individual users, but does identify the computer that is used to access the site, by collecting the IP address. This information is collected for statistical purposes and to help analyse how the website is used.

The VCAA and VTAC comply with all privacy laws as set out below in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This includes the protection of personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, alteration, destruction and loss.

What privacy laws and policies apply to this website?

All personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) is collected, used and disclosed by the VCAA in accordance with the PDP Act and the VCAA's Privacy Policy. The VCAA's Privacy Policy is available here.

Personal information collected and handled by VTAC in relation to the VCE Results and ATAR Service is in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Information Privacy Principles under the PDP Act and VTAC's Privacy Policy. The VTAC privacy policy is available here.

Google Analytics has separate privacy policies, which you can view at their website here.

Where do I go to ask questions about privacy and this website?

You may request access to personal information held about you by the VCAA and VTAC and request its correction if inaccurate.

For privacy queries about your VCE results and this website, please contact VCAA Media and Communications on (03) 9032 1629.

Correspondence about access to your personal information held by the VCAA should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
Level 7, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3000

or email privacy.vcaa@edumail.vic.gov.au.

For privacy queries about the ATAR and this website, please contact

the VTAC Privacy Officer at privacy@vtac.edu.au.

Correspondence concerning your personal information held by VTAC should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

Victorian Tertiary Admissions Centre
40 Park Street
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3205.

Last Review Date - 5 August 2019